- The person meets face-to-face with a vocational expert;
[…] You can request that your spouse undergo a vocational evaluation.
Case Three — Unemployed spouse needing retraining
Example Number Three: Your spouse has been out of the work force for a while but you believe that your spouse has the ability to earn income after a short period of retraining. A vocational evaluation might be helpful to determine the level of retraining, the cost of retraining, and future job prospects. The Minnesota spousal maintenance statute calls for an examination of the income and expenses of both spouses. Please see Minn. Stat. § 518.552:
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse and which has since acquired jurisdiction, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
- lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage, especially, but not limited to, a period of training or education, or
- is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment, or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.”